almond, oil of - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about almond, oil of Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
1,750,774,237 visitors served.
forum mailing list For webmasters
?
New: Language forums
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

almond, oil of

    0.02 sec.

almond, oil of

Fixed oil obtained from the dried ripe kernel of both sweet and bitter almond trees, but more usually from the latter as the residual cake is of more value. It has a yellowish colour and slight characteristic odour; it consists mainly of glyceryl oleate, and is used in cosmetics and medicine.

Oil of bitter almonds is obtained by maceration and distillation from bitter almond cake. It is a volatile, almost colourless oil, and has a characteristic odour. The odour is due to benzaldehyde, which constitutes about 90% of the whole and is formed together with benzaldehyde-cyanhydrin, hydrocyanic acid and a glucoside, gentiobiose, by the action of the enzyme emulsin (synaptase) on amygdalin during maceration. Benzaldehyde is often called ‘oil of bitter almonds’ and is used for flavouring purposes, and in perfumery and dyestuffs.



How to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Email
Feedback
?Sign in SSL protected
Email:
Password:
Register

? Mentioned in
 
Hutchinson browser? ? Full browser
 
 
Hutchinson Encyclopedia
?

Disclaimer | Privacy policy | Feedback | Copyright © 2009 Farlex, Inc.
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional. Terms of Use.